Our Staff

Our school is divided into three teams ­ Tall Oaks Year 5 and 6, Budding Branches Year  3 and 4 and Acorns Year 0 – 2. Teams are divided into whanau. Each whanau has a whanau leader and comprises of 4 – 6 classrooms.

Each whanau has a large awhina space that allows for flexible cooperative learning and teaching to better meet individual needs. Teachers teach to children’s needs, their levels of ability and experience.

Each class has a buddy class to allow opportunities for different aged children to support and learn with.

Genee Crowley
Genee CrowleyPrincipal

Welcome to Baverstock Oaks School.  I hope your association with our school will be a happy one.  We value inclusivity and warmly welcome all new families to our school.   As our motto indicates “Learning to grow, growing to learn” Baverstock is a place where learning is the focus.  This is not just for our children but all staff and parents too.  Baverstock Oaks is a community School.  We value forming strong connections with our community and including them in their child’s learning journey at every occasion.

For all of the Baverstock Oaks family to learn and grow effectively it is important we provide a safe and happy environment.  If children, staff and parents feel safe and happy, learning will take place.

There are two important documents that guide us in all we do our Shared Vision and our Six Core Values.  Any decision we make is in alignment with these documents and hold us accountable to create a caring and supportive culture.

We Value:

  • The sense of ‘family’ and learning partnerships
  • A High Quality Learning Environment
  • The Power of Thinking and Learning
  • Questions, Feedback and Feed-forward
  • The Diversity of our Community
  • The Well-being of the Whole Person.

One of our unique characteristics is the diversity we have and the way our children, staff and families embrace this diversity.  We have much to learn from one another and we celebrate our diversity in many different ways.  Student achievement is important to us and collectively we all work hard to support our children to be confident, connected, successful and actively involved.  Thank you for choosing Baverstock Oaks School, a safe place for learning and growing.

Sarah Baleicakau
Sarah BaleicakauAssociate Principal
Y5-6 Team Leader (Tall Oaks) , Co-curriculum Director, Maori & Pasifika Achievement, Student Leadership, SENCo, Reporting to Parents
Andrew Flanagan
Andrew FlanaganAssociate Principal ­
Y3-4 Team Leader (Budding Branches), Property , Co-curriculum Director, Sports Co-ordinator, Student Leadership, SENCo
Laramarie Dreyer
Laramarie DreyerAssociate Principal
Diverse Learners Team Leader, Special Education Needs Co-ordinator (SENCo) Co-curriculum Director, Leader of Y0-2 (Acorn Team)

Tall Oaks (Year 6)

Holly Skipper
Holly SkipperRoom 23
Whanau Leader Year 6
Liz Stone
Liz StoneRoom 24
Kristyl Cooke
Kristyl CookeRoom 24
Charlotte Takimoana
Charlotte TakimoanaRoom 29
Jane Drury
Jane DruryRoom 30

Tall Oaks (Year 5)

Sally Shabbot
Sally ShabbotRoom 6
Whanau Leader Year 5
Johanna Brown
Johanna BrownRoom 7
Katherine Park
Katherine ParkRoom 8
Bailee Kane
Bailee KaneRoom 21
Catherine Hornsby
Catherine HornsbyRoom 22

Budding Branches (Year 4)

Kirsten Mackie
Kirsten MackieRoom 12
Whanau Leader Year 4
Debbie Pillay
Debbie PillayRoom 13
Melanie Else
Melanie Else Room 14
Kimberley Buchanan
Kimberley BuchananRoom 15
Jeewan Cheema
Jeewan CheemaRoom 16

Budding Branches (Year 3)

Nikki Mackay
Nikki MackayRoom 31
Whanau Leader Year 3
Emma Relph
Emma RelphRoom 27
Emma Pottinger
Emma PottingerRoom 28
Rose Bain
Rose BainRoom 32

Acorns (Year 2)

Renee deBruin
Renee deBruinRoom 26
Whanau Leader
Helen Dibley
Helen DibleyRoom 9
Megan Snyman
Megan SnymanRoom 10
Jodey Hopkins
Jodey HopkinsRoom 11
Karis Lam
Karis LamRoom 25

Acorns (Year0/1) Lower Block B

Jackie Marriner
Jackie Marriner Room 2
Whanau Leader
Anna Campbell
Anna CampbellRoom 3
Lisa Nolan
Lisa NolanRoom 4 Term 2 - Term 4

Acorns (Year 0/1) Lower Block E

Yvette Yu
Yvette YuRoom 18
Whanau Leader
Mishkah Edinberry
Mishkah EdinberryRoom 17
Zoe Webb
Zoe WebbRoom 19

Learning Support & ESOL

Kay Foot
Kay FootLearning Support
Michelle Major
Michelle MajorLearning Support
Damian Thompson
Damian ThompsonLearning Support
Morag Carter
Morag CarterPerforming Arts Specialist
Angie Finnigan
Angie FinniganWhanau Leader Akonga Rereketanga
Kate Brown
Kate BrownEnglish Language Assistant
Sonya Ryan
Sonya RyanEnglish Language Assistant
Connie Young
Connie YoungEnglish Language Assistant
Tracey Stevens
Tracey StevensEnglish Language Assistant
Roshni Shahri
Roshni ShahriBilingual Assistant

Learning Assistants

Rachel Bramwell
Rachel BramwellLearning Assistant
Annette Cairns
Annette CairnsLearning Assistant
Trudy Carson
Trudy CarsonLearning Assistant
Rachel Fox
Rachel FoxLearning Assistant
Belinda Knight
Belinda KnightLearning Assistant
Sharon Law
Sharon LawLearning Assistant
Molly Ong
Molly OngLearning Assistant
Maya Tanner
Maya TannerLearning Assistant
Dianne Timu
Dianne TimuLearning Assistant
Mel Turner
Mel TurnerLearning Assistant
Cara Dreyer
Cara DreyerLearning Assistant
Anne Marie Hartley
Anne Marie HartleyLearning Assistant
Lisa Te Wao
Lisa Te WaoLearning Assistant

Part Time Staff

Ali Robberts
Ali Robberts
Sharon Woodward
Sharon Woodward
Catherine Boysen
Catherine Boysen
Johanna O'Brien
Johanna O'Brien

Admin and Support Staff

Frances Fraser
Frances Fraser Executive Officer/PA
Helen de Leeuw
Helen de Leeuw Library/Resource Manager
Leanne Lee
Leanne Lee School Secretary
Andrea Aspden
Andrea Aspden Resource Assistant
Vanessa Walter
Vanessa Walter Office Assistant
Roshni Shahri
Roshni Shahri Resource Assistant
Rachael McLoughlin
Rachael McLoughlinOffice Assistant
Rachel Bramwell
Rachel BramwellResource Assistant
Louwrens van Schalkwyk
Louwrens van SchalkwykProperty Manager
Martin Shelsher
Martin ShelsherProperty Assistant
Graham Yarrell
Graham Yarrell Grounds Assistant