Our Staff

Our school is divided into three teams ­ Tall Oaks Year 5 and 6, Budding Branches Year  3 and 4 and Acorns Year 0 – 2. Teams are divided into whanau. Each whanau has a whanau leader and comprises of 4 – 6 classrooms.

Each whanau has a large awhina space that allows for flexible cooperative learning and teaching to better meet individual needs. Teachers teach to children’s needs, their levels of ability and experience.

Each class has a buddy class to allow opportunities for different aged children to support and learn with.

Genee Crowley
Genee CrowleyPrincipal

Welcome to Baverstock Oaks School.  I hope your association with our school will be a happy one.  We value inclusivity and warmly welcome all new families to our school.   As our motto indicates “Learning to grow, growing to learn” Baverstock is a place where learning is the focus.  This is not just for our children but all staff and parents too.  Baverstock Oaks is a community School.  We value forming strong connections with our community and including them in their child’s learning journey at every occasion.

For all of the Baverstock Oaks family to learn and grow effectively it is important we provide a safe and happy environment.  If children, staff and parents feel safe and happy, learning will take place.

There are two important documents that guide us in all we do our Shared Vision and our Six Core Values.  Any decision we make is in alignment with these documents and hold us accountable to create a caring and supportive culture.

We Value:

  • The sense of ‘family’ and learning partnerships
  • A High Quality Learning Environment
  • The Power of Thinking and Learning
  • Questions, Feedback and Feed-forward
  • The Diversity of our Community
  • The Well-being of the Whole Person.

One of our unique characteristics is the diversity we have and the way our children, staff and families embrace this diversity.  We have much to learn from one another and we celebrate our diversity in many different ways.  Student achievement is important to us and collectively we all work hard to support our children to be confident, connected, successful and actively involved.  Thank you for choosing Baverstock Oaks School, a safe place for learning and growing.

Sarah Baleicakau
Sarah BaleicakauAssociate Principal
Y5-6 Team Leader (Tall Oaks) , Co-curriculum Director, Maori & Pasifika Achievement, Student Leadership, SENCo, Reporting to Parents
Andrew Flanagan
Andrew FlanaganAssociate Principal ­
Y3-4 Team Leader (Budding Branches), Property , Co-curriculum Director, Sports Co-ordinator, Student Leadership, SENCo
Laramarie Dreyer
Laramarie DreyerAssociate Principal
Diverse Learners Team Leader, Special Education Needs Co-ordinator (SENCo) Co-curriculum Director, Leader of Y0-2 (Acorn Team)

Tall Oaks (Year 6)

Holly Skipper
Holly SkipperRoom 23
Whanau Leader Year 6
Robert Tuli
Robert TuliRoom 21
Johanna Brown
Johanna BrownRoom 22
Cheryl Macdonald
Cheryl MacdonaldRoom 24
Charlotte Takimoana
Charlotte TakimoanaRoom 29

Tall Oaks (Year 5)

Sally Shabbot
Sally ShabbotRoom 5
Acting Whanau Leader Year 5
Catherine Hornsby
Catherine HornsbyRoom 6
Miringa Silipa
Miringa SilipaRoom 7
Bailee Kane
Bailee KaneRoom 8

Budding Branches (Year 4)

Kirsten Mackie
Kirsten MackieRoom 14
Whanau Leader Year 4
Jasmine Tito
Jasmine TitoRoom 12
Debbie Pillay
Debbie PillayRoom 13
Jane Drury
Jane DruryRoom 15
Jeewan Cheema
Jeewan CheemaRoom 16

Budding Branches (Year 3)

Nikki Mackay
Nikki MackayRoom 30
Whanau Leader Year 3
Emma Pottinger
Emma PottingerRoom 11
Emma Relph
Emma RelphRoom 32
Rose Bain
Rose BainRoom 27
Joelline Speirs
Joelline SpeirsRoom 28

Acorns (Year 2)

Yvette Yu
Yvette YuRoom 1
Acting Whanau Leader Year 2
Rush Naidoo
Rush NaidooRoom 2
Helen Dibley
Helen DibleyRoom 9
Anna Campbell
Anna CampbellRoom 10
Siobhan van Niekerk
Siobhan van NiekerkRoom 11
Katie McAra
Katie McAraRoom 11

Acorns (Year0/1) Lower Block B

Jackie Marriner
Jackie Marriner Room 4
Acting Whanau Leader
Lynette Radue
Lynette RadueRoom 3
Dianne Timu
Dianne TimuRoom 3 Learning Assistant

Acorns (Year 0/1) Lower Block E

Renée de Bruin
Renée de BruinRoom 20
Whanau Leader
Michelle Arendse
Michelle ArendseRoom 1
Lisa Nolan
Lisa NolanRoom 4
Ashley Stratton
Ashley StrattonRoom 3
Zoe Webb
Zoe WebbRoom 20

Learning Support and ESOL

Caroline McKeown
Caroline McKeownRoom 34
ESOL/LS Whanau Leader
Kay Foot
Kay FootRoom 33
Learning Support
Michelle Major
Michelle MajorRoom 33
Learning Support
Damian Thompson
Damian ThompsonRoom 33
Learning Support
Angie Finnigan
Angie FinniganRoom 34
ESOL
Morag Carter
Morag Carter
Arts Specialist
Tracey Stevens
Tracey Stevens Room 34
Learning Assistant
Kate Brown
Kate BrownRoom 34
Learning Assistant
Sonya Ryan
Sonya Ryan Room 34
Learning Assistant
Connie Young
Connie YoungLearning Assistant
Carla Wang
Carla WangBilingual Learning Assistant

Part Time Staff

Ali Robberts
Ali Robberts
Sharon Woodward
Sharon Woodward
Laurence Clifford
Laurence Clifford
Audrey Clifford
Audrey Clifford
Pauline Boggs
Pauline Boggs
Anna Howell
Anna Howell

Admin and Support Staff

Frances Fraser
Frances Fraser Executive Officer/PA
Helen de Leeuw
Helen de Leeuw Library/Resource Manager
Leanne Lee
Leanne Lee School Secretary
Andrea Aspden
Andrea Aspden Resource Assistant
Vanessa Walter
Vanessa Walter Office Assistant
Roshni Shahri
Roshni Shahri Resource Assistant
Rachael McLoughlin
Rachael McLoughlinOffice Assistant
Darrin Heaven
Darrin HeavenProperty Manager
Martin Shelsher
Martin ShelsherProperty Assistant
Graham Yarrell
Graham Yarrell Grounds Assistant